Montana Paycheck Calculator 2026

Montana taxes income at 4.7% and 5.65% in 2026, and it has no standard deduction of its own — it starts from your federal taxable income, so the federal $16,100 does that job. On $75,000 that is $2,876.60 to the state and about $58,716 a year in your pocket. The first bracket more than doubled this year, from $21,100 to $47,500 — worth $345.30 on that salary.

Calculate my pay ↓

What you need before you calculate

  • Your gross salary, or your hourly rate
  • How often you are paid — per year, per month, twice a month, every two weeks, per week, or per hour
  • Your filing status — single, married filing jointly, or head of household
  • Your 401(k) contribution percentage, if you have one — leave it at 0 if not

Calculate your Montana take-home pay

Before any taxes or deductions. Do not include tips paid in cash. Enter an amount greater than zero.
This tells us what the amount above represents.
Sets your federal brackets, and in Montana it moves both the deduction — $16,100, $32,200 or $24,150 — and the point where 5.65% starts.
Percent of gross pay. It lowers your federal tax, and in Montana it lowers your state tax too.
Changes the period, not the calculation.

Everything is calculated in your browser. Nothing you type is sent to us or stored.

How this calculator works

Montana is a two-rate state, and the thing worth knowing before you read any other page about it is what those rates are applied to. Most states start from your federal adjusted gross income and then subtract a deduction they set themselves. Montana starts one step further down, from your federal taxable income — the figure that already has the federal standard deduction taken out. The statute is titled, word for word, “Adjustments to federal taxable income to determine Montana taxable income.” So there is no Montana deduction to look up: the $16,100 that shelters a single filer is the federal one.

The calculator applies four deductions, in this order:

  • Federal income tax. Your gross pay minus the federal standard deduction for your filing status, run through the 2026 federal brackets. For 2026 that deduction is $16,100 single, $32,200 married filing jointly, $24,150 head of household.
  • Social Security at 6.2% of gross wages, up to the 2026 wage base of $184,500.
  • Medicare at 1.45% of all wages, with no cap, plus the 0.9% Additional Medicare Tax on wages above $200,000.
  • Montana income tax: the same federal taxable income, taxed at 4.7% up to $47,500 for a single filer ($95,000 joint, $71,250 head of household) and 5.65% above it.

Rates come from the agencies that set them: the IRS for the federal brackets, the standard deduction and FICA, cross-checked against the Social Security Administration for the wage base; and for the state layer, two independent Montana sources — the Montana Department of Revenue’s Employer and Information Agent Guide with Montana Withholding Tax Tables, marked “for use beginning January 1, 2026,” and Montana Code Annotated 15-30-2103, the rate statute itself. Both were read on . Our full sourcing is on the methodology page.

One check worth stating, because it is what makes these figures trustworthy: those two sources do not describe the same quantity. The withholding table starts from gross pay; the statute starts from taxable income. The gap between them should be exactly the deduction, and the constant the table prints at the top of its first band should be 4.7% of that band’s width. It works out to the dollar, three times over: $63,600 − $16,100 = $47,500; $127,200 − $32,200 = $95,000; $95,400 − $24,150 = $71,250 — the three thresholds the statute sets. And 4.7% of those widths gives $2,232.50, $4,465.00 and $3,348.75, against the $2,233, $4,465 and $3,349 the table prints. If one number had been copied wrong, the equality would break.

What the calculator deliberately does not do: it does not itemize deductions, apply Montana’s reduced rates on long-term capital gains, model the state earned income tax credit, handle multiple jobs, or account for health insurance premiums and other employer benefit deductions.

Montana take-home pay by salary

Single filer, no retirement contribution, 2026 state and federal rates. The Montana column is 4.7% of your pay above $16,100, rising to 5.65% on anything above $63,600 of salary.

2026 Montana take-home pay, single filer
Gross salary Federal tax FICA MT state tax Take-home Per month Effective rate
$25,000 $890 $1,913 $418 $21,779 $1,814.93 12.9%
$30,000 $1,420 $2,295 $653 $25,632 $2,135.98 14.6%
$35,000 $2,020 $2,678 $888 $29,414 $2,451.18 16.0%
$40,000 $2,620 $3,060 $1,123 $33,197 $2,766.39 17.0%
$45,000 $3,220 $3,443 $1,358 $36,979 $3,081.60 17.8%
$50,000 $3,820 $3,825 $1,593 $40,762 $3,396.81 18.5%
$55,000 $4,420 $4,208 $1,828 $44,544 $3,712.02 19.0%
$60,000 $5,020 $4,590 $2,063 $48,327 $4,027.23 19.5%
$65,000 $5,620 $4,973 $2,312 $52,096 $4,341.33 19.9%
$70,000 $6,570 $5,355 $2,594 $55,481 $4,623.41 20.7%
$75,000 $7,670 $5,738 $2,877 $58,716 $4,892.99 21.7%
$80,000 $8,770 $6,120 $3,159 $61,951 $5,162.58 22.6%
$85,000 $9,870 $6,503 $3,442 $65,186 $5,432.16 23.3%
$90,000 $10,970 $6,885 $3,724 $68,421 $5,701.74 24.0%
$95,000 $12,070 $7,268 $4,007 $71,656 $5,971.33 24.6%
$100,000 $13,170 $7,650 $4,289 $74,891 $6,240.91 25.1%
$110,000 $15,370 $8,415 $4,854 $81,361 $6,780.08 26.0%
$120,000 $17,570 $9,180 $5,419 $87,831 $7,319.24 26.8%
$125,000 $18,734 $9,563 $5,702 $91,002 $7,583.49 27.2%
$130,000 $19,934 $9,945 $5,984 $94,137 $7,844.74 27.6%
$140,000 $22,334 $10,710 $6,549 $100,407 $8,367.24 28.3%
$150,000 $24,734 $11,475 $7,114 $106,677 $8,889.74 28.9%
$160,000 $27,134 $12,240 $7,679 $112,947 $9,412.24 29.4%
$175,000 $30,734 $13,388 $8,527 $122,352 $10,195.99 30.1%
$200,000 $36,734 $14,339 $9,939 $138,988 $11,582.32 30.5%
$225,000 $43,304 $14,927 $11,352 $155,418 $12,951.49 30.9%
$250,000 $51,304 $15,514 $12,764 $170,418 $14,201.49 31.8%
$300,000 $68,134 $16,689 $15,589 $199,588 $16,632.30 33.5%
$400,000 $103,134 $19,039 $21,239 $256,588 $21,382.30 35.9%
$500,000 $138,134 $21,389 $26,889 $313,588 $26,132.30 37.3%

Montana hourly paycheck: what your rate is worth after tax

Why we ask your hours instead of assuming 2,080

Most hourly calculators multiply your rate by 2,080 and call it a year. That is 40 hours a week for 52 weeks, which describes a full-time salaried schedule rather than most hourly work. If you are on 32 hours, or 45 with overtime, the assumed figure is wrong before any tax is applied. The calculator above asks for your hours and uses them.

What $20 an hour comes to in Montana

At 40 hours a week, $20 an hour is $41,600 a year gross. After federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and Montana’s 4.7%, that leaves about $34,407 a year, or $2,867.26 a month. Your real hourly rate — what an hour of work actually puts in your account — is $16.54. Montana’s share of it is $1,198.50 for the year.

What $25 and $30 an hour come to

$25 an hour is $52,000 gross and about $42,275 after tax, a real rate of $20.32. $30 an hour is $62,400 gross and about $50,142 after tax, a real rate of $24.11. All three are below $63,600, so every extra hour is taxed by Montana at 4.7% — the 5.65% band does not come into it at these rates.

Overtime, tips and shift differentials

Montana taxes overtime, tips and shift differentials at the same rate as the rest of your pay. For most full-time hourly workers that rate is 4.7%, because reaching 5.65% takes $63,600 of salary. The common complaint that “overtime is taxed more” is a federal effect: extra pay is withheld against a higher federal bracket, and nothing about the state layer changes.

Montana take-home pay by hourly rate

Single filer, 40 hours a week (2,080 hours a year), 2026 rates.

2026 Montana take-home pay by hourly rate, single filer, 40 hours a week
Hourly rate Gross a year Take-home a year Per month Real hourly rate Effective rate
$12.00 $24,960 $21,748 $1,812.35 $10.46 12.9%
$13.00 $27,040 $23,363 $1,946.94 $11.23 13.6%
$14.00 $29,120 $24,966 $2,080.50 $12.00 14.3%
$15.00 $31,200 $26,540 $2,211.63 $12.76 14.9%
$16.00 $33,280 $28,113 $2,342.75 $13.52 15.5%
$17.00 $35,360 $29,687 $2,473.88 $14.27 16.0%
$18.00 $37,440 $31,260 $2,605.00 $15.03 16.5%
$19.00 $39,520 $32,834 $2,736.13 $15.79 16.9%
$20.00 $41,600 $34,407 $2,867.26 $16.54 17.3%
$21.00 $43,680 $35,981 $2,998.39 $17.30 17.6%
$22.00 $45,760 $37,554 $3,129.51 $18.05 17.9%
$23.00 $47,840 $39,128 $3,260.64 $18.81 18.2%
$24.00 $49,920 $40,701 $3,391.77 $19.57 18.5%
$25.00 $52,000 $42,275 $3,522.89 $20.32 18.7%
$26.00 $54,080 $43,848 $3,654.02 $21.08 18.9%
$28.00 $58,240 $46,995 $3,916.27 $22.59 19.3%
$30.00 $62,400 $50,142 $4,178.53 $24.11 19.6%
$32.00 $66,560 $53,255 $4,437.94 $25.60 20.0%
$35.00 $72,800 $57,293 $4,774.38 $27.54 21.3%
$38.00 $79,040 $61,330 $5,110.82 $29.49 22.4%
$40.00 $83,200 $64,021 $5,335.11 $30.78 23.1%
$45.00 $93,600 $70,750 $5,895.84 $34.01 24.4%
$50.00 $104,000 $77,479 $6,456.58 $37.25 25.5%
$55.00 $114,400 $84,208 $7,017.31 $40.48 26.4%
$60.00 $124,800 $90,877 $7,573.04 $43.69 27.2%
$65.00 $135,200 $97,397 $8,116.44 $46.83 28.0%
$70.00 $145,600 $103,918 $8,659.84 $49.96 28.6%
$75.00 $156,000 $110,439 $9,203.24 $53.10 29.2%
$85.00 $176,800 $123,481 $10,290.04 $59.37 30.2%
$100.00 $208,000 $144,428 $12,035.66 $69.44 30.6%

What this calculator does not cover

This tool models federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and the payroll programs your state actually runs — nothing more. It deliberately leaves out:

  • Itemized deductions and federal tax credits — the Child Tax Credit, the Earned Income Tax Credit, education credits. The engine always applies the standard deduction; there is no itemizing path.
  • A second job, self-employment income or 1099 pay. Every dollar you enter is treated as one employer’s W-2 wages, taxed at the employee share of Social Security and Medicare — not the self-employment tax a 1099 worker actually owes.
  • Pre-tax benefits other than the 401(k) field — health insurance premiums, an HSA or FSA, commuter benefits. The only amount taken out before tax is the percentage you enter for a 401(k).
  • Local taxes — city income tax, county tax, or a school-district tax. Where a state levies one, our methodology page says so by name; this calculator does not add that line, with two exceptions: the Indiana and Maryland calculators add the local income tax for the county you choose.
  • Overtime premiums. An hourly rate is multiplied by the hours you enter; it does not add a time-and-a-half rate for hours worked past 40 in a week.
  • Wage garnishments or court-ordered deductions — child support, a wage levy. Your result assumes none exist.
  • The Additional Medicare Tax, at the single-filer threshold. The 0.9% surtax above $200,000 is applied at that one figure for every filing status, the way an employer actually withholds it — not the higher threshold a married couple filing jointly may end up owing at tax return time.
  • Married filing separately, or a qualifying surviving spouse. The calculator only offers single, married filing jointly, and head of household.

None of these are in the estimate. Some of them change what you owe or get back when you file, and a calculator cannot ask for everything they depend on. See why your pay stub will differ for the details.

Key facts that affect your take-home pay in Montana

Montana has no standard deduction of its own

This is the fact that separates Montana from every other state on this site, and it is easy to get wrong because there is simply no Montana figure to look up. Montana’s taxable income is defined by adjusting your federal taxable income, which already has the federal standard deduction subtracted. So the amount sheltered before Montana takes anything is $16,100 single, $32,200 married filing jointly, $24,150 head of household for 2026 — the federal figures.

You can see it in the state’s own paperwork rather than having to take our word for it. The Montana withholding formula, annual payroll period, opens with a band taxed at 0.0% that ends at $16,100 for a single filer, $32,200 for a couple filing jointly and $24,150 for a head of household. Those are the three federal standard deductions for 2026, to the dollar.

The practical consequence: if you itemize on your federal return, Montana follows your itemized figure rather than a state standard amount. This calculator assumes the standard deduction, which is what the large majority of filers claim.

The first bracket more than doubled this year

In 2025 a single filer in Montana paid 4.7% on the first $21,100 of taxable income and 5.9% on everything above. In 2026 the 4.7% band runs to $47,500 and the rate above it is 5.65%. House Bill 337, passed in 2025, did both at once, and the Department of Revenue states the rate change in plain terms in its employer guide: in 2025, the rate was 5.9%. This rate decreases in 2026 to 5.65% and in 2027 to 5.4%.

Of the two changes, the wider bracket matters far more to a typical salary. On $58,900 of taxable income — a $75,000 salary after the federal deduction — the 2025 schedule took $3,221.90 and the 2026 schedule takes $2,876.60. That is $345.30 a year, and most of it comes from the $26,400 of income that moved out of the top band and into the 4.7% one.

For scale: Nebraska cut its top rate 0.65 of a point over the same year and North Carolina cut 0.26. Montana’s rate cut was the smallest of the three, 0.25 of a point — the money here is in the bracket, not the rate.

The 2026 schedule is temporary, and 2027 is already law

The rate section that sets the figures on this page is marked (Temporary) and terminates on . The same section already publishes its replacement, marked (Effective January 1, 2027): 4.7% on the first $65,000 for a single filer, $130,000 filing jointly, $97,500 head of household, and 5.4% above. On the same $58,900 of taxable income that comes to $2,768.30, a further $108.30 below this year.

That is the current text of the law rather than a proposal or a forecast, which is why we can put a number on it. What we will not do is publish 2027 figures as if they were settled: under the 2027 text the brackets are inflation-adjusted each November, so the $65,000 will have moved before it applies.

Your employer cannot deduct unemployment insurance from your pay

Some states take an employee contribution for unemployment or disability cover; Washington is the example on this site, where paid family leave and long-term care both come off the stub. Montana does not, and the Montana Employer Handbook puts it as a prohibition rather than a preference: it is against the law to deduct UI taxes from your employees’ wages. There is no state disability or paid family leave deduction either. On a Montana pay stub, the only state line is income tax withholding.

Your effective Montana rate stays well under 5.65%

The deduction is a fixed dollar amount, so it shelters a larger share of a small salary than a large one, and the 4.7% band is wide. On $25,000 the state takes $418.30, an effective state rate of 1.67%. On $75,000 it takes $2,876.60, or 3.84%. Even on $250,000 it is 5.11%. The headline 5.65% is a ceiling the state approaches slowly and never reaches.

5.65% does not start until $63,600 of salary

The bracket is set on taxable income, not on gross pay, so the deduction pushes the crossing point up by its full amount: $47,500 of taxable income plus $16,100 of deduction is $63,600 of salary for a single filer. Filing jointly the crossing point is $127,200; as a head of household, $95,400. Below those lines your entire Montana tax is 4.7%.

Filing jointly widens the band and doubles the deduction

A couple filing jointly shelters $32,200 instead of $16,100 and crosses into 5.65% at $95,000 of taxable income instead of $47,500 — both exactly double. That second half is worth checking rather than assuming, because a widened bracket is not automatic: Ohio’s threshold is the same $26,050 whether you file alone or jointly, and Nebraska’s first band widens from $4,130 to $8,250 rather than to twice $4,130. On a $75,000 single income, choosing married filing jointly takes the Montana tax from $2,876.60 to $2,011.60.

Your 401(k) contribution does reduce your Montana tax

Montana taxable income starts from your federal taxable income, and an elective deferral to a 401(k) or 403(b) is already excluded from that figure. The employer guide says so directly: employee contributions to qualifying plans are exempt from withholding to the extent that the contributions are not included in the employee’s adjusted gross income for federal income tax purposes. On $75,000 with 6% going in, your Montana tax falls by $254.25 a year.

It is worth saying because the rule is not universal: a Pennsylvania worker making the same contribution on the same salary sees their state tax fall by $0.00 — nothing at all.

Social Security stops, Medicare does not

Social Security is withheld at 6.2% until your wages reach $184,500 in 2026, then stops for the rest of the year. Medicare has no ceiling at all: 1.45% on every dollar, plus an extra 0.9% on wages above $200,000. This is why take-home pay rises unevenly through the year for high earners — the paycheck after you cross the Social Security wage base is visibly larger.

Common mistakes people make

Looking for a Montana standard deduction

There is not one to find, and figures published a few years ago will mislead you. Montana did once set its own, as a share of income bounded at both ends: for 2023 the Department of Revenue published a maximum standard deduction of $5,540 for a single filer and a minimum of $2,460. That system is gone. Since the state moved to a federal taxable income starting point, the deduction that applies is the federal one, and subtracting a second, state-specific amount on top of it would understate your tax. If a figure like $5,540 turns up in a search result, it is the 2023 ceiling of a rule that no longer exists.

Using the 2025 bracket

$21,100 was the 2025 figure. Using it for 2026 pushes income into the top band $26,400 too early and overstates the tax on a $75,000 salary by $345.30. If a page shows a Montana top rate of 5.9%, it is showing last year.

Expecting the calculator to match the paystub to the dollar

It will not, and no calculator can. Two Montana-specific reasons sit on top of the usual ones. First, the withholding table rounds: the guide instructs that every amount withheld is rounded up to the nearest dollar, and it notes itself that there “may be insignificant variances due to rounding” between its tables and its formula. Second, one of its own constants does not follow that rule — the monthly table for married filing jointly prints $372 where $4,465 divided by 12 and rounded up gives $373. It is a dollar a month, and it settles when you file, but it is a good illustration of why a stub and a tax calculation are two different things.

Beyond that: your employer withholds from the Form MW-4 you filed, health premiums and benefit deductions come out first, and a second job changes the federal picture. Read why your pay stub will differ for the rest.

Example calculation

A single filer earning $75,000 in Montana in 2026, with no retirement contribution:

  • Federal taxable income: $75,000 − $16,100 = $58,900
  • Federal income tax: $7,670.00
  • Social Security: $75,000 × 6.2% = $4,650.00
  • Medicare: $75,000 × 1.45% = $1,087.50
  • Montana taxable income: the same $58,900 — Montana starts from the federal figure
  • Montana tax, first band: $47,500 × 4.7% = $2,232.50
  • Montana tax, second band: the remaining $11,400 × 5.65% = $644.10, giving $2,876.60 in all
  • Total withheld: $16,284.10
  • Take-home pay: $58,715.90 a year, or $4,892.99 a month
  • Effective tax rate: 21.7%

The same taxable income under the 2025 schedule owed $3,221.90 to Montana; under the 2027 schedule already written into the law it would owe $2,768.30.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Montana income tax rate in 2026?

Two rates: 4.7% and 5.65%. For a single filer the 4.7% covers the first $47,500 of Montana taxable income and 5.65% applies above that. Married filing jointly the first band runs to $95,000, head of household to $71,250. Because Montana starts from your federal taxable income, the 5.65% does not touch a single filer until about $63,600 of salary.

Does Montana have a standard deduction?

Not one of its own. Montana taxable income starts from your federal taxable income - the statute is literally titled “Adjustments to federal taxable income to determine Montana taxable income” - so the deduction that applies is the federal one: $16,100 single, $32,200 married filing jointly, $24,150 head of household for 2026. You can see it in the state's own withholding table, where the 0% band ends at exactly those three numbers.

What is take-home pay on a $75,000 salary in Montana?

About $58,716 a year, or $4,892.99 a month, for a single filer with no retirement contribution. That is after $7,670 of federal income tax, $5,738 of Social Security and Medicare and $2,876.60 of Montana income tax - an effective rate of 21.7%. That state figure is two pieces: 4.7% on the first $47,500 of taxable income, then 5.65% on the $11,400 above it.

How much did Montana income tax fall in 2026?

House Bill 337 did two things at once for tax year 2026: it cut the top rate from 5.9% to 5.65%, and it more than doubled the first bracket, from $21,100 to $47,500 for a single filer. The second change is the bigger one. On $58,900 of taxable income the 2025 schedule took $3,221.90 and the 2026 schedule takes $2,876.60 - $345.30 less.

Is Montana cutting income tax again in 2027?

Yes, and it is already written into the law rather than proposed. The same section of the Montana Code carries a version marked “Effective January 1, 2027”: 4.7% on the first $65,000 for a single filer, then 5.4%. On the same $58,900 of taxable income that would be $2,768.30, another $108.30 less than 2026. The 2026 schedule on this page is marked “Temporary” and terminates on December 31, 2026.

Do Montana employees pay for unemployment insurance?

No, and the state says so plainly. The Montana Employer Handbook reads: “It is against the law to deduct UI taxes from your employees' wages.” Unemployment insurance is an employer contribution in Montana. There is no state disability or paid family leave deduction either, so the only state line on a Montana pay stub is income tax withholding.

At what salary does Montana start taking income tax?

$16,101 for a single filer - one dollar past the $16,100 federal standard deduction, and nothing more, because Montana has no deduction or credit of its own to stack on top of it. Below that the state takes nothing; the first taxable dollar is taxed at 4.7%. Federal tax and FICA still apply well below that line.

Does a 401(k) contribution lower my Montana tax?

Yes. Montana taxable income starts from your federal taxable income, and the employer guide says elective deferrals are “exempt from withholding requirements to the extent that the contributions are not included in the employee's adjusted gross income for federal income tax purposes.” On $75,000 with 6% going into a 401(k), your Montana tax falls by $254.25. The rule is not universal: in Pennsylvania the same worker's state tax falls by $0.00 - nothing at all.

What is $20 an hour after taxes in Montana?

At 40 hours a week, $20 an hour is $41,600 a year gross and about $34,407 after tax, which works out at $16.54 an hour in real terms. Montana takes $1,198.50 of that: the first $16,100 is covered by the federal standard deduction and the rest is taxed at 4.7%.

Why is my Montana paycheck smaller than this calculator says?

The usual reasons, plus one that is specific to Montana. Specific: your employer withholds from the table in the state's employer guide, which rounds. The guide says every amount withheld is “rounded up to the nearest dollar,” and its own monthly constant for married filing jointly is printed as $372 where $4,465 divided by 12 and rounded up would be $373. Differences of a dollar a period are normal and settle when you file. General: health insurance premiums and other benefit deductions come out before tax and are not modeled here, and a second job pushes your federal withholding up.

Compare with other states

The same $75,000 salary, single filer, 2026 rates, state layer only:

  • Nebraska — $59,060 take-home, an effective rate of 21.3%. A Nebraska worker keeps $343.64 more than a Montanan on the same salary.
  • Utah — $58,255 take-home, an effective rate of 22.3%. A Utah worker keeps $460.90 less than a Montanan on the same salary.
  • North Carolina — $59,109 take-home, an effective rate of 21.2%. A North Carolina worker keeps $392.82 more than a Montanan on the same salary.
  • Washington — $60,552 take-home, an effective rate of 19.3%. A Washington worker keeps $1,836.23 more than a Montanan on the same salary.

Comparing headline rates alone would mislead you here. Utah’s flat 4.45% is lower than either of Montana’s rates, and yet a Utah worker on this salary pays $3,337.50 to the state against Montana’s $2,876.60 — because Utah subtracts nothing before applying its rate, while Montana shelters $16,100 first. What is taken out before the rate matters as much as the rate. North Carolina, at 3.99% after a $12,750 deduction, ends up below both, at $2,483.78. The state whose worker clearly keeps more is Washington, which has no income tax at all — though it takes two small employee contributions that Montana is forbidden to take.

Sources

Every figure on this page is read from an official document and dated, not taken from another calculator — the federal ones from the IRS and the Social Security Administration, the Montana ones from the state’s own documents below. Each one carries the date we last checked that it still answers. If one of our numbers disagrees with one of theirs, they are right and we have a defect to fix — tell us.

The documents these figures are read from

The agencies that set them

These are the offices that set the figures. We link them so you can start from the source yourself, but an agency’s own summary page is not always current, and we do not claim that these pages carry the 2026 number — several of them do not. Where a rate was read somewhere else, in a statute, a withholding guide or an estimated-tax form, the exact document and the date we read it are on our methodology page.

All links checked .

Related reading

Pick your state

Every state treats income differently, and nine of them do not tax wages at all. 42 states are live so far — they are shown in blue and listed just below. The rest are being added.

Browse paycheck calculators by state

Published · Last updated .

StateLine Calc provides general information for educational purposes only. It is not financial, tax or legal advice. Results are estimates based on published 2026 federal and Montana rates.